Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

The Lieder Company website, operated by the registered association Lieder Company z.s., reserves the right to carry out analyses of user behaviour on its website. These analyses include, for example, measuring traffic, user behaviour, etc.

Users should be aware that some information about them may be automatically collected during standard operations of our server (e.g. the IP address of the user’s computer) and also when using cookies (small text files that are stored on the user’s computer and which allow the server to recognise users who have already visited the server and then record their behaviour and, for example, adapt design and content or better target advertising campaigns accordingly). Cookies are not programs that can cause damage to the user’s computer. Most browsers offer the option not to accept cookies, but e-commerce will not function properly without cookies enabled.

Personal data when purchasing on our website

The seller undertakes to protect the personal data of the buyers and proceeds in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the protection of personal data. Lieder Company, z.s. is the administrator of personal data, all data obtained from customers is used exclusively for the internal use of the association and is not provided to third parties.

The terms seller and buyer are regulated by the General Terms and Conditions, which are published on this page.

The Seller declares that any personal data provided by the Buyer will only be used to complete the order with the Buyer. In no case will they be disclosed or provided to third parties. Exceptions to this may be situations related to distribution or payment regarding the ordered goods. Personal data is collected, processed and stored by the seller in accordance with the applicable laws of the Czech Republic.

The Buyer agrees that the e-mail address provided by him/her may be used for sending commercial communications from the Seller. However, the Buyer has the right to refuse further communications at any time. The opt-out procedure is set out at the end of each commercial communication.

The Lieder Company does not collect any personal data that could identify a specific person, unless the person himself or herself voluntarily provides the Lieder Company with such data. Any personal information that identifies a specific person will not be given or sold to a third party, unless the user is notified at the time of data collection. At the user’s request, the Lieder Company will take all steps to remove all of the user’s personal information from the Lieder Company’s database.

Access to personal data

The buyer, who has registered on the seller’s website, has the possibility to modify his registration at any time and change all his personal data. He can also choose whether or not he wants to receive commercial communications from the operator to his e-mail address. These settings are possible in the customer profile.

We do not have a designated data protection officer in our association.

Our association does not make decisions based on automated processing or profiling.

If you have any questions about your personal information, please contact us at info@liedercompany.cz.

Your rights in relation to the processing of personal data

The GDPR gives you, among other things, the right to contact us and ask for information about what personal data we process, to request access to this data and have it updated or corrected, or to request a restriction on processing, you can request a copy of the personal data we process, request that we delete your personal data in certain situations, and in certain cases you have the right to data portability. You can object to processing on the basis of legitimate interest.

If you believe that we are not handling your data correctly, you have the right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection or take your claims to court.

These conditions are effective from 8 October 2021.